Local model makes it on The Face UK
October 11, 2013
PHOTO: Konshens at Heineken Inspire
October 11, 2013

Do Go See this weekend – Oct 11

A scene from Captain Phillips now showing on the Palace circuit.


SPLASH PICK OF THE WEEKEND

Sunday, October 13

A scene from Captain Phillips now showing on the Palace circuit.

A scene from Captain Phillips now showing on the Palace circuit.

The Greatest Hits, Candles in the Dark

@ National Arena, St Andrew

Featuring: Father Ho Lung and Friends

Time: 6:30 pm

Pic: Candles production

Caption

A scene from Candles in the Dark

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

Happy Time

@ Renaissance, Portmore

Featuring: I-Octane, KipRich, Spice, Versatile, Ce’Cile, Aidonia, Popcaan, Gaza Slim among others

Time: 9:00 pm

Happy Hour

@ Fiction Night Club, Market Place

Featuring: Karaoke with Fyah 105 fm

Time: 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Mello Day Break Live

@ Cecil Charlton Park, Mandeville

Featuring: product sampling, competitions, giveaways

Time: 6:00 am – 9:00 am

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

Sandals Foundation Readathon

@ Flanker Resource Centre

Featuring: Dahlia Harris and other noted celebrity readers

Time: 10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Suh Wi Know Wi Lose A Friend

@ Red Bull Tuesday HQ, Worrel Crescent Square, Drewsland

Featuring: Agony Sound, Jam Rock, Gary Chucks, DJ Shrimpy

Time: 9:00 pm

Hotta Ball Birthday Party

@ Uptown Mondays HQ

Featuring: HIUM & Friends

Time: 10:00 pm

School Fee Law & Order

@ Golden Grove Block Factory (beside the skating rink)

Featuring: Stone Love, Bass Odyssey

Time: 8:00 pm

Nina Karle With Pon Fyah Band

@ Jo Jo’s Jerk Pit

Time: 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Captain Barkey Memorial

@ Waves Beach, Portmore

Featuring: Host of artistes

Time: 7:00 pm

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13

Sexy Wet Sundays

@ 143 Brunswick Avenue, Spanish Town

Featuring: Boom Boom, ZJ Ice, Little Richie, ZJ Liquid among others

Time: 8:00 pm

Met Opera

@ Palace Cineplex – (Kingston), Palace Multiplex (MoBay)

Featuring: Anna Netrebko, Piotr Beczala

Time: 11:30 AM

Tuesday October 15

OLUFela 75

@ Red Bones the blues Cafe, Argyle Road (off Braemar Avenue, or enter from Trafalgar Road)

Featuring: a special night of Afrobeat and world music

Time: 7:00

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16

Scandal Thursdays

@ Acropolis Barbican

Time: 8:00 pm

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18

Major Cookout and After Party

@ 34 South Camp Road, Kingston 4 (beside traffic court)

Featuring: Hotta Ball Movement, Joe Bling among others

Hammer Fridaze The Zip Invasion

@ Sabina Park (Kingston Cricket Club)

Featuring: ZJ Chrome, ZJ Sparks, ZJ Wah Wa, Lover’s Choice, plus special guest artistes

Time: Ladies free before 11:00 pm

Cookout

@ 1 Hillview Avenue

Featuring: Chris Dymond, The Diamond Squad, Boom Boom

Pier Pressure Anniversary

@ Pier One Waterfront, Montego Bay

Time: 9:00 pm

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19

New Start

@ Skateland, 121 Windward Road

Featuring: No Limits, Hatta Claps

Time: 6:00 pm – 2:00 am

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 20

Full Black

@ New Mas Camp, Stadium Car Park

Featuring: Bounty Killer, Sizzla, Lady Saw, I-Octane, Elephant Man, Macka Diamond, Jah Bouks, QQ, Gage, Venjance

Time: 8:00 pm

Intoxicated, St Thomas Igloo Party

@ My Beach, Prospect, St Thomas

Featuring: Ariff Cooper, ZJ Liquid, Ravers Movement, Richie Lees among others

Time: 8:00 pm

Let’s Go Dancin For Charity

@ the Deck, 14 Trafalgar Road, New Kingston

Featuring: Kool 97FM’S Michael Barnett, Senor Daley

Time: 6:00 pm

Heroes of Dancehall

@ Famous Night Club, Portmore, St Catherine

Featuring: Aidonia

Time: 9:00 pm

Money Rave, The Bosses N Divas Edition

@ Philips Residence, Sterling Castle, Red Hills

Featuring: DJ Hatta Klapps, DJ Flabba Dabba among others

Time: 9:00 pm

Who Hyper

@ Tavern Community Centre

Featuring: Snipa Intl, Quality International & DJ Roy

Time: 9:00 pm

MONDAY, OCTOBER 21

Heroes of Dancehall

@ Famous Night Club, Portmore, St Catherine

Featuring: Bounty Killer

Time: 9:00 pm

Family Funday

@ Eastern Peace Centre, 121 Windward Road

Featuring: HIUM Bishop Escobar, merry go round, bounce a bout, clowns, face painting

Time: 12 noon – 12 midnight

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Food Fiesta & After Party

@ Harbour View Shopping Centre, Shop #44

Featuring: Mattie Movement, Little Richie

Time: 10 am – 12 midnight

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

Jerk Day

@ Adonijah Group of Schools, Elspeth Avenue, St Andrew

Featuring: Delicious menu, live band and special guest artiste

Time: 11:00 (lunch); 5:00 pm (live performanes)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26

Teck Care A Di Woman Dem

@Rock River Market House, Clarendon

Featuring: Stone Love

Time: 9:00 pm

Slippery When Wet

@ Skateland, 121 Windward Road

Featuring: King Tafari, Sunjock Weedseed, among others

Time: 9:00 pm

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31

Ten Step Ahead A Dem

@ 6 Preston Road (in front Lucas playfield)

Featuring: Fire Ribs

Time: 9:00 pm

Sunday November 17

Kintyre Chicken Back Festival

@ the Tavern Community Centre

Featuring: Jahbouks, Colas, Gaza Kim, Endeverous dancers, Dominant Team dancers, Nawh Laugh Dancers and celebrity cook off.

THEATRE

Bang Belly Hotel

@ Stages Theatre, New Kingston

Featuring: Keith ‘Shebada’ Ramsay, Garfield ‘Bad Bwoy Trevor’ Reid, Michael ‘Stringbeans’ Nicholson, Deon Sylvera, Trudy Campbell among others

Time: Wed -Sat – 8:30 pm; Sunday 5 & 8:30 pm

Internet Affair

@ Pantry Playhouse, 2 Dumfries Road, New Kingston

Featuring: Marsha Campbell, Brian-Ray Moore, Pepita Little, Akeem Mignott, Danielle Edwards, Ricardo McFarlane, Petrina Williams

Time: Wednesday – Saturday 8:30 pm; Sunday – 6:00 pm

Ladies of the Night

@ Centrestage Theatre, New Kingston

Featuring: Glen Campbell, Courtney Wilson, Camille Davis, Sharee McDonald-Russell, Keisha Patterson and Sakina Deer

Time: Tuesday — Friday 8:00 pm; Saturdays and Sundays 5:00 pm and 8:00 pm.

At The Movies

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Runner Runner

Insidious Chapter 2

Baggage Claim

Prisoners

For the original report go to http://www.jamaicaobserver.com/entertainment/Do-Go-See-this-weekend—Oct-11_15231066

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

//]]>